Click on image for a better view:

Ink signed cdv of 9th Indiana Infantry/US Army Colonel/Senator/Dakota Gov. Gilbert A. Pierce
Ink signed cdv of Gilbert A. Pierce. "Swymmer's Gallery", New Orleans backmark with period ink signature- "Truly Your Friend G. A. Pierce."
In fine condition with wear as shown in the scan.
Pierce would serve on Ben Butler's staff in New Orleans, and post war become a senator from North Dakota and Territorial Governor of Dakota. See below for his official biography.

$250.00 plus shipping

Gilbert Ashville Pierce

Residence Valparaiso IN; Enlisted on 4/22/1861 as a 2nd Lieutenant.

On 4/25/1861 he was commissioned into "H" Co. IN 9th Infantry He was Mustered Out on 7/29/1861 at Indianapolis, IN

On 8/3/1861 he was commissioned into US Volunteers Quartermaster's Dept He was Mustered Out on 10/7/1865

Promotions: * Capt 8/3/1861 (Captain & Asst Quartermaster) * Lt Colonel 9/12/1863 (Lieut Colonel & Quartermaster) * Colonel 3/2/1864 (Colonel & Quartermaster) * Major 7/25/1865 by Brevet * Lt Colonel 7/25/1865 by Brevet * Colonel 7/25/1865 by Brevet

PIERCE, Gilbert Ashville, a Senator from North Dakota; born in East Otto, Cattaraugus County, N.Y., January 11, 1839; attended the public schools; moved to Indiana in 1854 and settled near Valparaiso; attended the University of Chicago Law School two years; during the Civil War enlisted as a second lieutenant, rose to lieutenant colonel and chief quartermaster; admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Valparaiso in 1865; member, State house of representatives 1869; assistant financial clerk of the United States Senate 1869-1871; resigned to accept an editorial position on the Chicago Inter-Ocean, serving as associate editor and managing editor for twelve years; became associated with the Chicago News in 1883; author of several books and plays; Governor of Dakota Territory 1884-1886, when he resigned; upon the admission of North Dakota as a State into the Union was elected as a Republican to the United States Senate and served from November 21, 1889, to March 3, 1891; unsuccessful candidate for reelection; moved to Minneapolis, Minn.; purchased the Minneapolis Tribune and became its editor in chief in 1891; moved to Florida, then Colorado; appointed Minister to Portugal in 1893, but soon resigned due to illness; died in Chicago, Ill., February 15, 1901; interment in Adams Cemetery, near Valparaiso, Ind.