1884 LS from famous Indian War Officer

1884 LS from famous Indian War Officer
Superb one page LS from then Lt Colonel Michael V. Sheridan (Phil's brother), who was also a captain in the 7th US Cavalry. Written on imprinted "Headquarters Army of the United States" letterhead. Dated May 13th, 1884, Sheridan writes that General Sheridan and a few officers will be in New York and will meet with the "Decoration Day" committee on the evening before the actual event.
In fine condition with wear as shown in the scan.

$350.00 plus shipping

"On detached service as Aide-de-Camp to the Lieutenant General of the Army. Born in Ohio, May 24, 1840 and entered military service from there as a volunteer Aide-de-Camp to Brigadier General Philip Sheridan (his brother) from July 1, 1862 to September 7, 1863. Appointed Second Lieutenant, 2nd Missouri Volunteers, from September 7, 1863 to June 28, 1864. On June 29, 1864, accepted appointment as Captain, ADC of Volunteers to date from May 18, 1864, and served on Major General Sheridan's staff until August 1, 1866. He participated in numerous engagements during the Civil War. After the surrender of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865, he was transferred to the Department of the Gulf where he served until August 1, 1866, when he was mustered out of the volunteer service. He received appointment as Second Lieutenant, 5th US Cavalry, from February 23, 1866, until he received a commission as Captain, 7th US Cavalry, to rank from July 28, 1866. He served with that regiment until July 1, 1867, when he was appointed ADC to Major General Sheridan and served in that position for many years.

Appointed ADC, with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel, on August 1, 1870, and Military Secretary to General Sheridan from April 9, 1878 to June 1, 1888. He was Colonel, ADC, to General Sheridan from June 1 to August 5, 1888; Lieutenant Colonel, AAG, to July 9, 1892, and Colonel, to January 1897. Appointed Brigadier General of Volunteers on May 27, 1898, and honorably discharged from volunteer service on May 12, 1899. Promoted to Brigadier General, US Army, on April 15, 1902, and retired on April 16, 1902. Died February 21, 1918, at Washington, D.C."